Studies of development of method for detection of aquatic pathogenic bacteria in viable but non-culturable stage and their ecology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Sumio  Okayama University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50029782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKATSUI Hisayoshi  Okayama University, Administration Center for Environmental Science and Technology, Research Associate, 環境管理センター, 助手 (10260663)
TOMOCHIKA Ken-ichi  Okayama University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (00093691)
YAMAMOTO Shigeo  Okayama University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (40033229)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPathogenic vibrio / VNC / Ecology / Vibrio parahaemolyticus / ビブリオ / 腸炎ビブリオ / 生態学 / 水中微生物 / VBNC
Research Abstract
Some bacterial species such as genera Bacillus and Clostridium adapt against undesirable circumstances by spore formation. Recently it has been believed that a tolerant mechanism other than spore formation against change of environmental condition acts in natural environment, namely viable but non-culturable (VNC) stage of bacterial cells. Some of the aquatic bacteria are pathogenic for human and many of them can be detected by cultivation on/in usual media for clinical diagnostic, but some of them cannot. These undetectable bacteria are supposed to exist as VNC.We tried to develop method for detection of VNC and to apply it to ecological study, special emphasis on ecology of Vibrio parahaemolyticus, a food poisoning bacterium. A polymerase chain reaction method with primers induced from lateral flagellar gene of the vibrio was developed and its usefulness was tested. Although some improvements are necessary, the method is thought to be useful for detection VNC cells. Ecological study of the vibrio was also carried out and some points of problem in use of selective media to ecological study was suggested.