Conservation and Propagation of Scarcity Valuable Plant Species Having Useful Biological Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Takafumi  Pharm. Sci. Kitasato Univ. Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80050540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTANI Masao  Pharm. Sci. Kitasato Univ. Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助手 (50050547)
KAWAGUCHI Kiichiro  Pharm. Sci. Kitasato Univ. Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (10146334)
ASADA Yoshihisa  Pharm. Sci. Kitasato Univ. Associate Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90118779)
HAYASHI Tatsuo  Lion Corp. Research & Development Headquarters Research Manager, 研究開発本部, 主任研究員
WATANABE Takashi  Pharm. Sci. Kitasato Univ. Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助手 (70210911)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNepal-Himalayas / Ephedra Herb / Genus Ephedra / Ginseng / Genus Panax / Bupleurum Root / Genus Bupleurum / Clone Plant / Ephedra属植物 / Panax属植物 / 柴胡 / Bpleurum属植物 / ネパール / 順化植物 / ephedrine / 薬用人参 / 系統分類 / ヒマラヤ / 組織培養 / 再生植物体 / 順化
Research Abstract
We have already succeeded in propagation of the clone of Ephedra plant in many Himalayas medicinal plants. Since Ephedra plant is an important medicinal plant which is very often used as an oriental medicine, called "kanpo medicine", its propagation and cultivation were strongly expected. Now, many clone plants obtained by the plant tissue culture method are cultivated and actively grow in our medicinal plant garden. The cultivated Ephedra plant contained the same components as those of the original plant of the crude drug which is used as kanpo medicine. The excellent clone plant is expected to be used as substitute for the Chinese Ephedra plant, which in future the import from China is concerned to be stopped by the Government.
In 1999 to 2000, we carried out the similar experiment to it of Ephedra using the Panax and Bupleurum plants, which both are used as the original plant of kanpo medicine. Many Panax and Bupleurum plants were collected from various areaa of Nepal, and studied of the morphological, genetical and chemical characteristics. As the result, it was evidently shown that Himalayan Panax plant contained very similar saponin components to Korean ginseng. Now the Panax plants are cultured in vitro using plant biotechnology. On the other hand, 16 species of Bupleurum plants collected from various areas of Nepal showed to be rich in variety of the saponin component and/or content. It was investigated that its differences were derived from the genetical character or the habitat. As the results, it was suggested that the variety of the saponin component corresponded with the genetical variation and the saponin content with the habitat.