Producing a medical ethics casebook for Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY (2000)
The University of Tokyo (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
AKABAYASHI Akira  Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (70221710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISHITA Naoki  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70200409)
NAKAO Hisako  Yamaguchi Prefectureal Univ. School of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (80164127)
OHBAYASHI Masayuki  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50176989)
KAI Ichiro  University of Tokyo Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30126023)
IENAGA Noboru  Senshu University School of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (30265706)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmedical ethics / bioethics / casebook / education / clinical ethics / 症例集 / 事例解析 / バイオエシックス / ホームページ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to collect illustrative cases of ethical issues and to produce a sample of casebook for the field of medical ethics in Japan. The proposed casebook aims to be a standard textbook for those who study or teach medical ethics as well as research resource. The book will be also expected to explain current Japanese medical ethics to people in other countries.
First, a comprehensive review was conducted of the styles of medical ethics casebooks published in English, following by a discussion of the style and contents that best illustrate current Japanese condition. We decided to present the cases in a two-step manner, namely, basic cases in the first section and advanced cases in the second section. Our internet homepage was established during the first year of this grant in order to solicit from interested researchers and medical professionals in Japan their experience with cases where they encountered ethical dilemmas.
As a result, 14 basic cases and eight advanced cases were finally selected. The basic cases include short case descriptions followed by discussion points, while advanced cases contain longer case descriptions with one or two commentaries. Topics discussed in connection with these cases include artificial insemination, selective nontreatment of handicapped newborns, infant abuse, truth-telling, euthanasia and death with dignity, brain death, HIV/AIDS, noncompliance, sedation, surrogate decision making for the elderly and clinical trials. The final version was edited for publication in Japanese.