Development of medical x-ray imaging system using semiconductor array for reduction of patient dose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANAMORI Hitoshi  Fukui University of Technology, Electrical Engineering, professor, 工学部, 教授 (70027770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIGAWA Atsushi  Hiroshima Prefectural College of Health Sciences, Faculty of Health Sciences, Department of Radiological Sciences, professor, 教授 (80197227)
KUBOTA Hideaki  Osaka University, Faculty of Medicine, research associate, 医学部, 助手 (30234496)
MATSUMOTO Masao  Osaka University, Faculty of Medicine, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50149944)
SATO Toshiyuki  Shimadzu Corporation, Basis Research Laboratory, chief scientist, 基盤研究所, 主任研究員
ARIMURA Hidetaka  Hiroshima International University, Faculty of Health Sciences, Department of Clinical Engineering, lecturer, 保健医療学部, 講師 (20287353)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmedical x-ray image / semiconductor array / CdTe semiconductor detector / patient dose / image quality / antiscatter grid / 粒状のウィナースペクトル / 再適撮影条件 / 最適撮影条件 / 半導体アレイ / エッジ強調効果
Research Abstract
(1) Using the traveling heat method for the crystal growth of CdTe semiconductor, uniformity and stability of semiconductor detector array were improved.
(2) Digital chest images were made using a CdTe semiconductor detector array having 3000 pixels. The spatial resolution was inferior compared with those made using screen-film systems, but the density resolution was superior. This suggests the utility of the compression of the dynamic range in the image processing.
(3) Measurements of x-ray spectra using a CdZnTe semiconductor detector system for 50-150 kV and 25-35 kV x-ray generators were performed.
(4) Factors of antiscatter grids (the scatter ratio, the Bucky factor and the contrast improvement fastor) were obtained from scatter and primary x-ray spectra.
(5) Small-angle scatter spectra witch were not removed by the grid were obtained. It was suggested that the small angle scatter could not be ignored.
(6) Tube voltage dependence of MTF's of screen-film systems were explained by the effect of scattered x rays. A new equation was proposed for thick screens, instead if Rossmann's equation.
(7) Threshold radiographic contrasts were considered. Using the psychophysical method, optimum exposure factors and edge enhancement effects were theoretically derived and confirmed by experiments.