GENETIC POLYMORPHISM OF DRUG METABOLIZING-ENZYME ; ANALYSIS OF NOVEL POLYMORPHISM AND DEVELOPMENT OF GENOTYPING METHOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARIYOSHI Noritaka  Hokkaido Univ., Asso.Prof., 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (00243957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Kazuo  Hokkaido Univ., Inst., 大学院・薬学研究科, 助手 (20261323)
TAKAHASHI Yoshiki  Hokkaido Univ., Inst., 大学院・薬学研究科, 助手 (80292019)
FUJITA Ken-ichi  Hokkaido Univ., Inst., 大学院・薬学研究科, 助手 (60281820)
MINE Tsuyoshi  Sumitomo Pharm., Senior Investigator, 主任研究員
KAMATAKI Tetsuya  Hokkaido Univ., Prof., 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (00009177)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsdrug metabolism / cytochrome P450 / genetic polymorphism / CYP2D6 / Adverse reaction / poor metabolizer / gene analysis / CYP2D6^*36 / 薬の効き過ぎ / 遺伝的解析 / CYP2D6^*10C / フレームシフト型変異
Research Abstract
CYP2D6 is a form of cytochrome P450(CYP)involved in the metabolism of more than 40 clinically important drugs including some tricyclic antidepressants, antiarrhythmics, b-adrenergic blockers and histamin H_1 antagonists. This form of CYP is polymorphically expressed in a population and characterized as two phenotypes, extensive metabolizers and poor metabolizers(PM). It was assumed that there may be some unknown polymorphisms in Orientals, because major variants in Caucasians could not fully account for the frequency of the PM in Japanese. Analysis of the CYP2D6 gene in two Japanese PMs identified by phenotyping using debrisoquine was performed. As a result, novel two mutations were discovered. was one-base insertion in exon 5, leading to generation a stop codon at 11 dp downstream. This variant was designated as the CYP2D6^*21. The other one was tandem repeat of inactive gene, CYP2D6^*36, at regions of the CYP2D locus. Genotyping method was established against each of the variant allele. The frequency of the CYP2D6^*36-^*36 could not be determined in this study due to small sise of subjects. On the other hand, the CYP2D6^*21 appeared to be one of the major variant causing PM phenotype in Japanese.