Development of assay systems for chemokines and their receptors and establishment of their diagnostic value
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MUKAIDA Naofumi  Kanazawa University, Cancer Research Institute, Professor, がん研究所, 教授 (30182067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋山 万里子 (秋山 萬里子)  金沢大学, がん研究所, 助手 (60019867)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsinterleukin-8 (IL-8) / MGP-1 / angiogenesis / hypoxia / MIP-lα / hepatitis C virus / CCR1 / NF-_kB / C型肝炎ウィルス / NS5A蛋白 / PPAR-γ / 骨髄前駆細胞 / 臍帯血 / 単球走化因子(MCP-1) / 肝癌 / インターロイキン4 / サイトメガロウイルス / CCR5 / NF-_κB / AP-1 / MCP-1 / エオタキシン / 腎疾患 / ケモカイン / レセプター / MIP-2 / IL-8 / マクロファージ / 遺伝子転写 / Tax
Research Abstract
1) A functional interleukin-8 (IL-8) homologue, macrophage inflammatory protein (MIP)-2, was produced by mouse vaginal epithelium, periodically after ovulation and caused neutrophil infiltration into vaginal epithelium.
2) In acute type of IgA nephropathy, urinary IL-8 levels were increased with undetectable urinary monocyte chemoattractant protein (MCP)-1. In contrast, MCP-1 but not IL-8 levels were increased in urines from chronic type of IgA nephropathy patients. Moreover, crescentic glomerulonephritis, MIP-lα and MCP-1 produced in the kidney, were responsible for crescent formation and interstitial lesions, respectively. Furthermore, in diabetic nephropathy, macrophages in interstitium were positive for MCP-1 and urinary MCP-1 levels were increased.
3) IL-8 protein and mRNA were detected near necrotic areas inside tumor tissues, where oxygen content is presumed to be low. The exposure of several types of cell lines to hypoxia activated two transcription factors, NF-_kB and AP-1, and eventually induced IL-8 gene transcription. Human gastric cancer cell lines transfected with IL-8 gene exhibited faster tumor formation with enhanced angiogenesis when injected into nude mice, compared with parental cells. Moreover, most of gastric cancer cell lines expressed IL-8 receptors and IL-8 induced the expression of metastasis-related genes in some gastric cancer cell lines.
4) In hepatoma cell lines, two distinct transcription factors, PEA3 and AP-1, were constitutively activated, which resulted in constitutive IL-8 gene transcription. Among patients infected with human hepatitis C virus, serum IL-8 levels were increased in patients suffering from hepatoma, when compared with chronic hepatits and liver cirrhosis patients. Moreover, the transduction of nonstructural protein (NS) 5A of human hepatitis C virus induced IL-8 gene transcription as well as IL-8 protein secretion.
5) In cord blood, CCR1 expression among CD34-positive cells, was restricted to erythroid progenitor cells.