Evaluation of Electrolyzed Water for Nursing Care Use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yasuko  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30107669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Reiko  Oita University of Nursing & Health Sciences, Nursing & Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 看護学部・看護学科, 助教授 (00272427)
ENDO Miyoko  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Instructor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (10292723)
TAKESHITA Akemi  TOTO Ltd., Product Research Laboratory, Researcher, 商品研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBed Bath / Changing Diapers / Acid Electrolyzed Water / Bacteria on Fingers after Nursing Care / Hand-Washing Methods / Antiseptic / Soaping & Running Water / 看護ケア / 手指付着細菌 / 除菌効果 / 手指洗浄 / 手洗い / 手洗い後生残菌
Research Abstract
Antiseptic effect and skin-damage protection by hand-washing are main effectives in acid Electrolyzed Water (EW). This time we proved these effectives in the field of nursing by using acid EW for hand-washing before/after nursing-care. We surveyed antiseptic effectiveness for soaking matt with EW for immuno-compromised patient wards and operating rooms.
<1998-1999>
Whole features of EW were examined and the research was made on laboratorial measurement of bacteria identification after hand-washing, in connection with normal flora admitted in repeated hand-washing. EW of pH6 remained chlorine concentration 20ppm came out to be the most adequate conditions for hand-washing. The best method of colleting bacteria on fingers was to count bacteria on the palm by wiping out using swab. The outcome was remarkable for antiseptic effect in the use of the soaking matt with EW.
<1999-2000>
Practical survey was made on variety of bacteria on fingers identified in various nursing-care and on antiseptic … More effect by different hand-washing method. Two specific nurses conducted certain nursing-care for one long-term bed-ridden patient and bacteria on their fingers were measured quantitatively before/after by doing hand-washing in different methods. As a result nursing-care which we could get the maximum bacteria on fingers was bed-bath, followed by oral-care, changing diapers, washing private parts, changing position and suction-care. Bacteria on fingers decreased after hand-washing in any method however it was led by difference in index number decrease value. The best data was taken from running water with povidone-iodine for 30sec. And it follows acid EW for 10sec., 30sec., running water with medical soap for 30sec., and that with soap for 30sec. Hand-washing by acid EW for 10sec. Is recommended as an adequate method for daily use in any ward for its constant antiseptic effect. Besides no stimulant effect was admitted on skin by taking this method.
<2000-2001>
The whole year was spent for summing-up. Less