Development of Barrier precautions in Nursing Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Shigeko  Kitasato University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (30010010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Chikako  Kitasato University, School of Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (30286372)
SATO Yoshiko  Kitasato University, School of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (40249090)
HIRAO Yuriko  Kitasato University, School of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (50300421)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsnosocomial infection / barrier precautions / blood and body fluid protection / infection control nursing practice / 看護技術
Research Abstract
Considering the importance of the prevention of the nosocomial infection by bacteria like MRSA traditional nursing art in infection control was reexamined, and the development of a new method has been tried. The approach of taking the precautions in the care of all patients is necessary, because infectious agents can be carried for all patients. Under this approach "Bacterial Infection Protection in Hospitals" has been already proposed. When the contact with the substance in which bacteria can exist in great numbers is anticipated in patient care, the precaution by the protection (glove, mask, protecting gown, etc.) is taken in this method.
On the other hand, the prevention of the viral infection through blood and body fluid such as HCV and HIV is also important as not only patient but also problem of the nosocomial infection including hospital personnel. Then, "blood and body fluid protection" was prepared in this study.
By combining the above two precautions, "Barrier Precautions in Hospitals" was developed. Then it was carried out experimentally by the nursing staff in one university hospital and three general hospitals in Kanagawa, Saitama and Ishikawa prefectures. The result showed that "Barrier Precautions in Hospitals" seemed o be practicable and to be utilized by the nursing staff if appropriate protection supplies and teaching programs are provided.