| Project/Area Number |
10557256
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
| Research Institution | THE JAPANESE RED CROSS COLLEGE OF NURSING |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Yuko THE JAPANESE RED CROSS COLLEGE OF NURSING, DEPARTMENT OF NURSING, PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 教授 (90234616)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAKI Takao NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF HEALTH SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 医学部・保健学科, 教授 (40110564)
HAMADA Etsuko THE JAPANESE RED CROSS COLLEGE OF NURSING, DEPARTMENT OF NURSING, PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 教授 (10208580)
KAWASHIMA Midori INSTITUTE OF CLINICAL NURSING RESEARCH OF KENWAKAI, DIRECTOR, 所長
KIMURA Tadashi NEC SOLUTIONS, SCHOLAR, 研究職
SAITOH Akira NEC SOLUTIONS, SCHOLAR, 研究職
平木 民子 日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (60308286)
奥原 秀盛 日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60288066)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | NURSING STUDENT / LOGICAL THINKING / EDUCATIONAL METHOD / COMPUTER SOFTWARE / RULE SET / REASONING PROCESS / NURSING PROCESS / PRACTICAL ABILITY / 論理的思想 / コンピューター・ソフトウエア / ソフトウエア |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to develop computer software that could be used as a method to develop logical thinking in nursing students and be incorporated into nursing education. In order to construct the base for this software, a pilot study was conducted to elucidate the reasoning structure that is specific to nurses. The result of the pilot study suggested the need to make a much more through investigation concerning the reasoning process in expert nurses. A survey was therefore conducted for this purpose. The results revealed characteristic features of the reasoning process in expert nurses in addition to features of the reasoning that determines nurses' immediate responses in interactions with patients. It also became clear that reasoning develops and forms as additional information is made available to nurses. Based on these results, the rule set to form the core of the software was constructed. After simulating what kind of reasoning would be produced from phenomenological data, a set composed of rules based on 4 elements (phenomenon→reasoning→basis→negation) was accumulated. The rule set was then incorporated into the system, the user interface was created, and made into an application. In conjunction with this task, a survey was conducted to clarify the process of thought development in nursing students. It became apparent that the thinking of nursing students developed in terms of being able to grasp a phenomenon from different perspectives and became more expressive through vocabulary acquisitin. Factors such as completing basic training and gaining an understanting of the nursing process, contributed to this developmental process. Its application as a teaching material to foster logical thinking and assessment, while considering how and when this software should be used in accordance with development in the student's thinking process, are the next issues to be evaluated.