Development of a simulator for walking on uneven terrain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Shinji  Research Center of Health, Physical Fitness and Sports, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 総合保健体育科学センター, 助教授 (20144173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Kouji  Research Center of Health, Physical Fitness and Sports, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 総合保健体育科学センター, 助教授 (50193321)
IKEGAMI Yasuo  Research Center of Health, Physical Fitness and Sports, Nagoya University, Professor, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (60092988)
YABE Kyonosuke  Research Center of Health, Physical Fitness and Sports, Nagoya University, Professor, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (50090410)
KONDOH Takaharu  Research Center of Health, Physical Fitness and Sports, Nagoya University, Professor, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (20135388)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsWalking / Gait / Falling / Treadmil / Stumble / EMG / 床支力 / 床反力
Research Abstract
The most frequent cause of injuries related to accidents for elderly persons are falls during activities such as walking. Almost all studies of the motion analysis have been executed for walking on level and even surfaces. Researches of the walking motion on uneven terrain would be requisite to understand the falling mechanism during walking. The purpose of this study was to develop a treadmill-like machine which could simulate uneven terrain for gait.
The simulator was constructed by remodeling a "Slat-Belt" type treadmill. The roll and pitch angles of the walking surface are variable separately (-10-+10 degrees, respectively) by two hydraulically operated power units. Mechanical obstacles (200L^*56W^*30H mm) can be attached on the surface of the Slat-Belt to induce a stumble. Safety of the subjects is guaranteed with a suspension safety belt. The following measurements are practicable for the gait on uneven terrain with this simulator, namely 1) Physiological energy consumption, 2) Muscle activity with EMG recording, 3) Ground reaction force using pressure sensor put in the shoes, and 4) 3-D motion analysis of stumble and recovery from it.
The stumble was classified as two types according to the timing and foot which was stepped forward during the recovery phase. Preventive measures and safeguard against falling was discussed based on the obtained results in this study