A Standard of Floor Heating System for Moderate Temperature Burns and Development of Estimated Floor Contact Temperature Instrument for the Inspection of System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
EMURA Kazuo  Osaka City Univ., Human Life Science, Prof., 大学院・生活科学研究科, 教授 (60138972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Tatsuo  Osaka City Univ., Human Life Science, Assi. Prof., 大学院・生活科学研究科, 講師 (00316001)
NIIHIRA Shizuhiro  Osaka City Univ., Human Life Science, Prof., 大学院・生活科学研究科, 教授 (50171369)
FUKAI Kazuo  Yokohama National Univ., Engineering, Assoc. Prof., 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (60156734)
NABESHIMA Minako  Osaka City Univ., Engineering, Assoc. Researcher, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90315979)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsfloor heating system / moderate temperature burns / EFCT instrument / simulation / standard / 模擬足 / 規準 / 接触温度 / オンドル / 規準値 / 皮膚接触温度 / 温熱療法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this report is 1) to estimate a safe floor temperature to prevent moderate temper ature burns by the floor heating system, 2) to develop a estimating instrument of the floor-skin contact temperature, and 3) to make a standard code of the assesment on the floor heating system. At first, floor surface temperatures and skin temperatures in contact with floor were examined at an environmental chamber male subjects sat or lay on the floor for 1-6 hours. The system's water temperatures were set at 60-86 ℃ during the examination. In conclusion, (1) the skin temperatures of the back do not keep over 40 ℃ during the 6 hours experiment in which water temperature were set at 75 ℃ ; (2) there is considerable difference between the floor temperatures under the sub ject and the back skin temperatures of subjects with thick clothes ; (3) floor surface temperatures estimated by numerical simulation (FEM) agree well with measured temperatures. Second, the estimating instrument of the floor-skin contact temperature, named EFCT (Estimated Floor Contact Temperatuer) instrument, is developed.