ESTABLISHMENT OF FOOD HABITS HELPFUL TO PREVENT LIFE STYLE RELATED DISEASES BY USE OF ANTI-OXIDATIION AND ANTI-STRESS VITAMINS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionOCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURATA Tadao  OCHANOMIZU UNIV., INSTITUTE OF ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE FOR HUMAN LIFE, PROFESSOR, 生活環境研究センター, 教授 (60011920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Emiko  OCHANOMIZU UNIV., FACULTY OF HUMAN LIFE AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 生活科学部, 助教授 (80154524)
OTSUKA Yuzuru  TOTTORI UNIV., FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (20135833)
NGUYEN V.c.  NIHHON WOMENS UNIV., FACULTY OF HOME ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 家政学部, 教授 (80175322)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsanti-oxidation vitamins / anti-stress vitamins / vitamin C / life style related diseases / 抗酸化 / 抗ストレス / 生活習慣病予防型食習慣 / 糖尿病合併症
Research Abstract
Nowadays, prevention of various life style related disease is a great concern of most middle or higher aged Japanese people. Most Japanese people also know that food habits which actually control their nutrition and therefore their health is very important to reduce the risk to suffer from life style related diseases. On the other hand, diabetes, one of the most common and typical life style related diseases in Japan, is very popular in elderly people, and smoking is also known to increase the risk of lung cancer and give various effects on the development of these diseases including diabetes. L-ascorbic Acid, which is also called Vitamin C, is an essential water soluble nutrient, and is widely known to be involved in the bio-synthesis of collagen, metabolism of aromatic amino acids, lipid metabolism, activation of immune system and cell multiplication. Furthermore, owing to its strong electron donating property, Vitamin C is widely used as an antioxidant in various processed foods, and also very commonly believed to contribute to the improvement and promotion of our health by its anti-oxidation and anti stress function. In this study, we tried to clarify the details of the anti-oxidation function and anti-stress function of Vitamin C to make a proposal which will be helpful to establish the food habits to prevent various life style related diseases in the future. In short, we made various animal experiments and could obtain basic experimental data necessary to make our proposal, and also by the survey on the many reports on the biological, nutritional, anti-oxidative, anti-stress function of Vitamin C and its related compounds, we could get enough information to make our proposal for the establishment of food habits helpful to prevent life style related diseases by use of anti-oxidation and anti-stress vitamins.