The development of database models of charred rice grains excavated from archaeological sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yo-ichiro  Fac. of Agr., Shizuoka University Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (20145113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Kazuhiro  Fac. of Humanities, Shizuoka University Assoc. Prof., 人文学部, 助教授 (30262067)
ASAI Tatuo  Fac. of Agr. Shizuoka University Assoc. Res., 農学部, 助手 (20091150)
NAKAMURA Ikuo  Fac. of Hort. Chiba Univ. Assoc Prof., 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (50207867)
OKAMURA Michio  Min. of Edu : Culturul B. Researcher, 主任文化財調査官
工楽 善通  奈良国立文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター長 (00000472)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCharred rice / DNA / Data Base / 佐藤敏也 / ジャポニカ / 古代
Research Abstract
Charred rice grain, that were excavated from archaeological sites were used in this study. The rice grains used here were mainly collected by the late Mr. Toshiya Sato, who has been actively studying on the shape of rice grains excavated during 1960s to 1985. The samples have been preserved in Osaka prefecture Yayoi culture Museum.
The samples were first taken their photos under the CCD microscopic camera. The data has been kept as digital records. The size of the data was as big as 1.5 Mb to 2.0 Mb. The records will be taken into a database with the archaeological records as well as the data for their shape and size.
Then, DNA analysis was performed to know their genetic feature. DNA was extracted by alkaline SDS method. DNA Extracted was amplified by PCR to know whether the rice was classified into indica or japonica, and if japonica, temperate japonica or tropical japonica. The results showed that almost all samples belonged to japonica. Some belonged to tropical japonica, that adapts to extensive cultivation. Perhaps, ancient rice cultivation in Japan islands showed a similarity to slash-and-burn system, which is performed in upland areas in Indochina peninsula still now.