A Study for Standard Specification Design and the Prectical Use of Portable Equipment for Mthematical inquiry ; Pracical Use of New Calculator for Mathematical Inquiry with Multiple Presentations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Shizumi  INSTITUTE OF EDUCATION UNVERSITY OF TSUKUBA ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学系, 助教授 (20115661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKIHANA Kyoko  WOMENS' UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA,LECTURER, 講師 (50248754)
ISODA Masami  INSTITUTE OF EDUCATION UNVERSITY OF TSUKUBA ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学系, 助教授 (70212967)
能田 伸彦  筑波大学, 教育学系, 教授 (80020121)
吉野 大之  カシオ計算機, 関数電卓開発部, 室長
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMathematical activities / Graphing Calculator / Mathematical Inquiry / Observation / Experiment / 携帯用数学探究ツール / 数学探究電卓 / マルチプルリプリゼンテーション機能
Research Abstract
With spreading the use of the personal computers, we can use them easily for students' learning and apply them according to their interests and curiosities in school mathematics. High-performance laptop personal computers and graphing calculators have developed and the prices have gone down. This is a good chance for successful use of them as portable equipments for mathematics inquiry in classrooms. But in our mathematics classsrooms, few teachers use them with acknowlegements.
For changing the classroom conditions and for the progress of school mathematics, the following points are examined. 1. The direction of school mathematics/ 2. The recent specification of grahing calculators and the possibility of them for classroom use / 3. The example of practical use of graphing calculators as porbable equipments.
As a result, we successfully achjeved the following points.
1. Making the direction of school mathematics clear ; (1)Classifying the perspectives for mathematics education with forstering "Zest for Living" in mathematical activities/(2)Pointing out the importance of mathematical inquiry, teachers' supports for it in using coputers, and observation/experiment approach
2. Making the recent specification of graphing calculators and the possibility of them for classroom use clear ; (1)Classify the achievements ofreserches in graphing calculator use/(2)Describing the ideal use of graphing calculators in mathematics education for bring up children in the information-oriented society/(3)Specifying function of Graphing calculators and their use
3. Developing the class plans with graphing calculators for the improvement of mathematics cassrooms