DEVELOPMENT OF A CULTURE CELL SYSTEM OF VERTEVRATE IN USE OF TEACHING TOOLS IN HIGH SCHOOL BIOLOGY.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FISHERIES
Principal Investigator
HASOBE Masahide  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FISHERIES, DEPERTMENT OF AQUATIC BIOSCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 水産学部, 助教授 (10218464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Hidenori  SHIN NIHONN KISHOU KAIYOU Co. Ltd, RESERCHER, 環境創造研究所, 研究員
UEDA Tadayoshi  DAINIHON PARMACY Co. Ltd, RESERCHER, 学術部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsFISH CELLS / CELL CULURE KIT / TEACHING TOOLS / BIOLOGY EDUCATION / 理科教育 / 教材教育 / 教科教育 / CHSE-sp細胞 / 環境教育 / キット
Research Abstract
For the handling of the culture cell of the animal, technical knowledge, experience and equipment are required. In this study, it was made that cell culture system which can utilize even in the high school level as education teaching material was developed. Therefore, two fish cell lines, CHSE-sp and FHM-sp cells derived from salmonid and cyprinid, respectively, are improved.
The Culture system developed as a result in which the cell was newly produced in culture medium from cell sheet of the flask bottom, and that offered an adavantage in use of cell suspension without usual enzymatic digesion in technique.
In this study, the culture system was also tested as the actually teaching material. The result showed being available even in the condition in which there are no the special knowledge, experience and equipment in the high school.