| Project/Area Number |
10558011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | HITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YANO Takayuki HITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF COMMERCE AND MANAGEMENT, 大学院・商学研究科, 教授 (70013696)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAJIMA Kouichi HITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SOCIAL SCIENCES, PROF., 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (30012876)
MIMURA Tetsuro NARA WOMEN' UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, PROF., 理学部, 教授 (20174120)
UEDA Nozomu HITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF COMMERCE AND MANAGEMENT, PROF., 大学院・商学研究科, 教授 (00013417)
矢野 良子 東京工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (80015768)
MIYOKAWA Kikuo HITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SOCIAL SCIENCES, PROF., 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (40078598)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Network / Sciencez Education / WWW / Learning System / Management of Learning / postgre SQL / インターネット / 遠隔教育 / 自然科学概論 / 教科書 / 理科教育 |
| Research Abstract |
The result of our 3-years research project consists of two parts. As a first part, we made an overall revision of the textbook and we have published it. As a second part, we have essentially reformed a self-learning system constructed on the Internet. Recently we have been engaged in some special instruction that may help non-science major students to study natural science in university. And we made an overall revision of the textbook for the instruction. In the revision we pay special attention to the relevance between the textbook and the Internet teaching materials and also we added to the textbook "minimum" scientific knowledge and scientific viewpoint necessary to a citizen. The following subjects are newly added, "Science/Technology and Society", "Equilibrium and Chemical Change", "Space Science", "Environmental Science", "How to use Information Technology". Essentially revised subjects are "Energy and Entropy", "Identity of Living Organism", and "Diversity of Living Organism". On the basis of these results, a new textbook, "Science Minimum 10++" is published. Not only enrichment of the content for the self-learning system but also drastic reinforcement of interactivity of the system were carried out. A database management system was Introduced in the self-learning system to treat student's access-log that could be a large number. From the analysis of the access-log some management tools are developed. And they enable teacher to grasp student's learning situations. By use of tools, not only the access record of each teaching material but also the personal learning record can be shown. We report the result as a paper of J.Chemical Software and it is accepted.