The Trial Manufacture Of The Effective Teaching Aids For Stereochemical Education By The Connection Of Constructing Molecular Models By Hands And Molecular Modeling Software
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOyama National Colleg of Technology
Principal Investigator
MUNEGUMI Toratane  Oyama National College of Technology, Department of Materials Chemistry and Bioengineering, Associate Professor, 物質工学科, 助教授 (00200246)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmolecular model / molecular modeling / stereochemistry / reseach of teaching aid / 分子モデリングソフト
Research Abstract
The molecular model pictures taken by means of a digital camera were projected two times for the first grade students of the chemical course in the 3 hours' fundamental chemical experiments in the period between 1998 to 2001.In those projection, how to recognize the different atoms and the molecular structure differences in the bond length and the bond angle were lectured. And the molecular model pictures rotating, translating and scaling on the computar monitor were projected in abig screen (100 inches size). In orecler to draw the structure of molecular models, a colred atom template (a scale made by paper) was used. The dividing the 40 members in a class into the two 20 members' groups decreased the dispersion in the constructing rate and the drawing rate of the molecular models. The number 20 in a class would be the better than 40.
The projection of the structures of the biomolecufe did not affect on the Stereochemical education in the biological chemistry class of the third grade students.
In the experimental class of the fifth grade students, constructing the models of the biomolecules ty hands and drawing those on the computar monitor were carried out.
The combination of the two different types of molecular models resulted in the good Stereochemical understanding of the students.
I believe that agood educational system for the stereochemistry has been established in the 4 years' project.