| Project/Area Number |
10558018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
MUTA Hiromitsu Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science & Technology, Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (70090925)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKAHORI Kanji Tokyo Institute of Technology, Center for Research and Development of Educational Technology, Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (80143626)
SAITO Takahiro Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science & Technology, Research Associate, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助手 (50302972)
NAKAGAWA Masanori Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science & Technology, Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (40155685)
星野 敦子 十文字女子大学, 社会情報学部, 助教授 (40225793)
前迫 孝憲 大阪大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (00114893)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Distance Leaning / Multi-media / ISDN / University of Correspondence Courses / University of the Air / Distance Education / Adult Student / Teacher Training / テレビ会議システム / 高等教育 / 教師教育 / 費用効果 |
| Research Abstract |
Distance education, which is free from hindrances in terms of time and distance, has been being more and popular due to development and spread of information technology. The operation of distance education calls for techniques of course designing and instruction and the application of communication devices including electronic technology as well as organizational and administrative setups. Cost efficiency is also a point of concern. We conducted an experimental bilateral instruction, utilizing timeframe for research presentation in a class at a university. The students at the main site and the satellite sites were equally involved in the class in a very positive manner. We also conducted an evaluation of a distance education program employing ISDN.The class was offered to schoolteachers attempting to get specialized licenses at the graduate school level. We conducted a questionnaire survey on the participants at main site and the distant site, and found that the program was effective in expanding opportunities to access education through minimizing psychological, physical and financial burden of those who live at a distance from the main site. TV conference system using ISDN was used as an example for cost analysis and the cost was expressed in terms of that per participant per hour in finding the cost of this program. Additionally we estimated costs under various conditions and found that ISDN TV conference was superior in cost efficiency. Furthermore, we re-examined the past studies on the cost effectiveness of distance higher education conducted for the University of the Air as the University reached the stage to establish a national presence. As a result it has been found that the ratio of costs borne by the public funds will be smaller and the social rate of return for the society as a whole will be enlarged if the number of the students increases along with the nationwide operation of the university.