Research on development of evaluation method and learning effectiveness in the multi-media educational system by using emotional and biological information.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Minoru  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, THE CENTER FOR RESEACH AND DEVELOPMENT OF EDUCATIONAL TECHNOLOGY, Assoc. Professor, 教育工学開発センター, 助教授 (40221460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAO Murota  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DECISION SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY Assoc. Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (30222342)
NISHIKATA Atsuhiro  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, THE CENTER FOR RESEACH AND DEVELOPMENT OF EDUCATIONAL TECHNOLOGY, Assoc. Professor, 教育工学開発センター, 助教授 (60260535)
SHIMIZU Yasutaka  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DECISION SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (10016561)
AOYAGI Takahiro  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, THE CENTER FOR RESEACH AND DEVELOPMENT OF EDUCATIONAL TECHNOLOGY, RESEACH ASSOCIATE, 教育工学開発センター, 助手 (10302944)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordspupil / eye-movement / blink / task solving / oculo-motor / facial emotion / emotional information / biological information / 興味 / 番組評価 / ニューラルネットワーク / 皮膚温度
Research Abstract
Eye-movements, blinking and pupil size respond to visual or audio stimulus to require information processing. It is well known pupil size increase with task difficulty. We investigated whether their changes are correlated and can be indices of mental activity. First experiment, audio instruction was presented while gazing and following a marked point which moved periodically in the central point and a point on concentric circle. Audio instructions asked to recall memorized word, cap verses or oral calculation. Second experiment, subjects took part in driving simulation game with same audio tasks. Pupil size, blinking and eye-movements were observed in both experiments.
In the first experiment, the averaged pupil sizes and blinking rate significantly increased with visual angle of gazing and following task, and audio instructions. The gazing time and saccadic responses for the target decreased in response to audio instructions. In the second experiment, pupil sizes and blinking also significantly increased in response to audio instructions. The gazing time and saccadic responses also significantly decreased in response to audio instructions.
From these results, it suggested eye movement model for evaluating mental activity, which was based on correlations between blinking time and gazing time, and between blinking time and saccade occurrence time. For verifying this model, the correlations among them were examined under some eye movement conditions. This verification provided the evidence that pupil, blinking and eye-movement responses can be indices of mental activity.