Development and Assessment of Teacher Training Curricurum Aimed at the Improvement of the Ability of Teaching Adapted to the Information-oriented society.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGIWA Takashi  Toyama University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90262485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Takashi  Toyama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80262468)
HORITA Tatsuya  Toyama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50247508)
YAMANISHI Jun'ichi  Toyama University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20158249)
松倉 泉  富山県総合教育センター, 教育情報部, 研究主事
藤井 修二  富山県総合教育センター, 教育情報部, 研究主事
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTeacher Training Curricurum / Information Technology Education / Educational Practice / Web-based Training / web教材 / 教員研修 / 教育の情報化 / インターネット
Research Abstract
Teacher training about the information technology education is being carried out abundantly toward the execution of a new course of study to begin in 2002. But, the following problem is pointed out about the teacher training.
- It can't depend on the self-pace by the training of the meeting type.
- Teachers are busy, and they can't do all training by the meeting training.
We developed not a meeting training like before, but the training which make meeting trainii and the training of in-home/in-school by the web-based learning materials.
A teacher training curriculum for the information technology education beginner teacher was designed, and the development of the web-site was done.
As for the contents dealt with by the meeting training, it was decided that a companion was necessary for a thing which an assistant like ; (1) operation experience practice accompanies and to learn, (2) presentation and argument, and so on. On the other hand, the contents dealt with by in-home/in-school training by the web-based learning materials made knowledge understanding a goal, and it decided that it could be learned by the self-pace.