| Project/Area Number |
10558023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
MURASE Koichiro Gifu University Faculty of Education associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80150027)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWATA Keiji Gifu University Faculty of Education professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80021327)
GOTO Tadahiko Gifu Women's Univ. professor, 文化情報研究センター, 教授 (30021306)
KATO Naoki Gifu University Faculty of Education associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30252117)
CHUMAN Goro Gifu University Faculty of Education professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30115414)
MATSUKAWA Reiko Gifu University Faculty of Education professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90021336)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Non-Attendance / Learning Support System / Communication Network / Instructional Method / Distance Learning / Video-Conference System / Teaching Material Database / 教材データベース / インターネット |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to develop the study support system which can give the chance of study to the student who cannot go to school because of "IJIME" etc. This system has the following three functions. The first function is a teaching material data base system which downloads the teaching material by using the communication network by the student, and can study individually. This database can be used for the teacher to make the teaching material matched to each one of the student. The teaching material database is made by using the object-oriented database system. In the research period of this time, about 11,000 arithmetic questions were prepared. The second function is a study consultation system which used the video-conference. The counsellor communicated by using the video-conference with two students in own house. The student came to be able to make the personal relation though the student did not come to be able to go to school. Moreover, it was effective in the improvement of the desire for the study of the students. The third function is a remote class participation system which connects a classroom and a special classroom by using the video-conference. The student in a special classroom came to be able to participate in the class by using this system.