Project/Area Number |
10558025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Nihon University, Junior College Funabashi Campus |
Principal Investigator |
KATSUHITO Yamaguchi Nihon University, Junior College Funabashi Campus Assistant Professor, 講師 (00182428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Tetsuya National Institute for Vocational Rehabilitation, Research Division Research Associate, 雇用開発研究部門, 研究員
OKADA Shin-ichi National Institute for Vocational Rehabilitation, Research Division Chief Research Associate, 雇用開発研究部門, 主任研究員
SUZUKI Masakazu Kyushu University, Graduate School of Mathematics Professor, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (20112302)
KAWANE Fukashi Nihon University, Junior College Funabashi Campus Assistant Professor, 講師 (90234088)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Mathematical Education / OCR / Educational Technology / visual disabilities / accessibility / Aloud-Reading / TeX / Welfare Technology / アクセシビリティー / Tex |
Research Abstract |
This research consists of two parts : 1. A Development of an Optical character recognition system for materials in print including mathematical expressions and 2. A development of acomputerized aloud-reading system for results obtained by OCR.We have achieved the following through the research, respectively. 1. The method to separate mathematical expressions from scanned images is investigated. We give several new procedures concerning precise recognition of mathematical expressions. Furthermore, we develop a utility to output results of OCR as a variety of file formats ; for instance, LaTeX.User interfaces for persons with visual disabilities are also prepared. 2. We develop a speaking macro for a generally used editor on Microsoft Windows in Japan. It analyzes LaTeX files and read aloud mathematical expressions in Japanese, using a generally used screen reader. We have performed several evaluations and improved this macro. The newest model works for scientific and technical materials of rather high level. Combining these two techniques, even if students had visually disabilities, they could access technical materials in print.