The Development and Implementation of Environmental Education Information Materials in Hands on Activities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Technical College
Principal Investigator
TAKEMATA Kazuya  Kanazawa Technical College, Electrical Eng., Associate Prof., 電気工学科, 助教授 (50167491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Takahiro  Kanazawa Technical College, Electrical Eng., Assistant Prof., 電気工学科, 講師 (90241223)
NAOE Nubuyuki  Kanazawa Technical College, Electrical Eng., Associate Prof., 電気工学科, 助教授 (00249781)
YAMADA Hirohumi  Kanazawa Technical College, Mechanical Eng., Prof., 機械工学科, 教授 (20280381)
MURAI Yasuhiro  El Prize, Chief Investigator, 教材開発部, 研究員
MINAMIDA Akiyuki  Kanazawa Technical College, Electrical Eng., Assistant Prof., 電気工学科, 講師 (20259849)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEnvironmental Education / Technical Education / Remote Sensing / 環境計測 / モノ作り
Research Abstract
This study's conclusions can be summarized as follows ;
1) We tried a material of Engineering Education through Environmental Education. The material is implemented in our educational plans, "hands on activities". The students measure an water-resistance in the river by using our handmade resistance meter. The measurements indicate the amount of impurity in measured values. This handmade resistance meter and the educational approach to an environmental issue are useful for environmental education.
2) We show ADEOS/POLDER data as the educational remote sensing data. Spaceborne POLDER instrument developed by CNES (Center National d' Etudes Spatiales), France. This sensor can measure directional space reflectance and polarization over land surfaces. We analyzed the reflectance data and polarization data based on multiple scattering calculations.
3) We made the thermal image map of Kanazawa city using the infrared thermal video camera. This image indicates the temperature changes in the vertical direction in cities. This material is useful for students who study about heat island issues.