DEVELOPMENT OF INSTRUCTIONAL TRANSCRIPTIONS DATABESE BY REMOTE-ACCESSED POTABLE COMPUTER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Multimedia Education
Principal Investigator
MIO Tadao  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Division, Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (20219596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Yayoi  KYUSYU University, Faculty of Education, Research Associate, 教育学部, 助手 (90315028)
KUME Horoshi  KYUSYU University, Faculty of Education, Associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40205175)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDATA BASE / COMMUNICATION LOG / INSTRUCTIONAL TRANSCRIPTION / TEACHING PORTFOLIO / TEACHERS EDUCATION / ティーチング・ポートフォリオ / 教師教育 / 逐語記録 / ティーチング・ボートフォリオ / 初等・中等教育 / 高等教育 / ビデオフレームアルバム / 授業映像記録
Research Abstract
Structuring Operation of Teaching Records DataBase and its pragmatic Utilization have been studied in this research. Higher education has been included as well as primary & secondary education which are popular subjects.
There are 4 study tasks as follow, 1) to review Data Structure of Teaching Records in past and to extract common ones as meaningful and creative for Teaching Studies, 2) to electronize past verbal Teaching Records and put them in DB (in short as DataBase) for Case Reference for teacher training, 3) to examine Media Environment suitable for teachers to input their teaching history by themselves in their daily work, and 4) to propose how to use DataBased Teaching Records. The method for input operation and its management of verbal Teaching Records have been studied on the above tasks in this study.
Input Operation Method has been studied through Electronization of Teaching Records, including figures & lists and researchers* comments for them, with 83 Teaching Records in pa … More st as materials for DB Structure Study (reported on "Learn from Teaching Records" series in "Teaching Guidance Induction Course" (Education Development Institution))
The method to utilize them effectively as teaching training materials was developed by extracting Keywords and Key Sentences on Electronizing Operation. And voice records were documented as verbal record DB of university Course with Regular lecture of Educational Psychology (by Prof. Jun Hosoya, Tohoku University) on 1991. Optimization of DB input operation procedure was examined with 4 Teaching Records of social studies, reported on "Children who think" in Summer Conference Special Issue (1997-1981
Effective accumulating operation method of separate input operation has been studied to meet the needs for Teaching Records materials across courses as representative "Synthetic Study & learning Lesson". The method to utilize DB as materials of teaching study for this type of courses is proposed.
Furthermore, this paper proposes accumulation methods of Teaching Records and its utilization in higher education which has been less concerned. Less