The development of multimedia learning system on ethno-dances with user adaptive function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionFoundation for Advancement of International Science(FAIS)
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Norie  FAIS, Department of research and development, senior researcher, 研究開発部, 専任研究員 (50261128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINA Emi  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Department of research and development, Assistant professor, 助教授 (20260010)
OOHASHI Tsutomu  Chiba Institute of Technology, Department of Information and Network Science, Professor, 情報ネットワーク学科, 教授 (90015652)
YAGI Reiko  FAIS, Department of research and development, senior researcher, 研究開発部, 専任研究員 (80281591)
TOGASHI Yuichi  TOSHIBA Corporation, Multimedia Laboratory, Development chief, マルチメディア研究所・開発第六部, 開発主務
不破本 義孝  四日市大学, 環境情報学部, 講師 (60261129)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmultimedia / ethno-dancc / user adaptive function / practice learning / interactive learning / voice control / digital versatile disk / human interface / マルチメディア教材 / DVD / 総合的知識の習得 / 音声認識装置 / 対話型教材 / 生理学的評価
Research Abstract
The investigators have developed the prototype computer system with multimedia function to learn ethno-dances, which had the interactive function as if a learner was practicing in facing a teacher. This prototype has the user adaptive function that a learner can operate repetitions of the setmaster dances, adjustment of the speed, correction of the slippage with the setmaster dances with freehand by voice control.
This project developed the practical system based on the prototype, by improving the operation convenience, the portability and the cost down of the machines.