The Development of Mechatoronics for the Integration of Mathematics, Science and Technology in Education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISODA Masami  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education, Associate Professor., 教育学系, 助教授 (70212967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Tateaki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Mathematics, Professor., 数学系, 教授 (80087436)
NOHDA Nobuhiko  University of Iwate, Department of Education, Professor., 教育学部, 教授 (80020121)
SHIMIZU Shizumi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education, Associate Professor., 教育学系, 助教授 (20115661)
飯田 隆広  ロゴジャパン(株), 研究開発部, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMediational Means / Mechanics / Geometry / Dynamic Geometry Software / LEGO / LOGO / History of Mathematics, / Social Constructivism / 総合的な学習の時間 / 情報科 / 選択数学 / 制御 / ロゴ / 数学的モデル化 / 数学的活動 / コンピュータ / 探究 / 表現 / インターンネット / ホームページ
Research Abstract
Mathematics teachers who may engage in the SOUGOUTEKINA-GAKUSYUNOJIKAN (Project Time for students) and the Informatics at the new curriculum needs the contents of teachings which integrate mathematics, science and technology. This research projects offered them the innovative technology, LEGO Mechanics with the idea of teaching, which can be used in mathematics, science and technology. Theoretical part of research was funded on the history and socio-cultural theory. The research project developed a number of examples and web sites for users. The result of research reported several international conferences. The result of the report and mechanics also planed to publish from Japanese publishers for teachers use.