Project/Area Number |
10558034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TONOIKE Toshiyuki Nagoya University, Center for Information Media Studies, professor, 情報メディア教育センター, 教授 (80180157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Hisao Nara University of Education, School of Japanese Language Education, professor, 国語教育講座, 教授 (40135827)
KIKUTA Chiharu Doshisha University, Faculty of Letters, associate professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40278453)
OMURO Takeshi Nagoya University, Faculty of Language and Culture, associate professor, 言語文化部, 助教授 (70185388)
SUGIMOTO Takeshi University of Tsukuba, Institute of Literature and Linguistics, associate professor, 文芸・言語学系, 助教授 (70196749)
SAGAWA Yuji Meijo University, Faculty of Science and Technology, lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (90242833)
石崎 雅人 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 助教授 (30303340)
松原 茂樹 名古屋大学, 言語文化部, 助手 (20303589)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | generative lexicon / lexicon / Japanese grammar / sense / semantic feature / magnitude estimation / IPAL / 日本語 / 文法 / 統語論 / 形態論 / 語彙意味論 / 運用論 / WWW / 辞書 / 構造化 |
Research Abstract |
It is assumed that the reader has installed the IPAL lexicon and can refer to lexical information given by the lexicon http://www.ipa.go.jp/STC/NIHONGO/IPAL/ipal.html The results of this project can be summarized as follows : 1 extension possibilities Lexical descriptions given by the IPAL lexicon are often categorical. There are a lot of extension possibilities. Some linguistically significant extension possibilities are given as Excel files. 2 Magnitude Estimation Magnitude estimation (ME) is a technique often applied in psychophysics to measure judgments of sensory stimuli. ME can be used as a way of collecting grammaticality/ acceptability judgments of native speakers. It provides us an experimental tool to capture gradience of grammaticality/ acceptability judgments. How to make an experiment by using ME and one experiment result are given. The results of this project can be accessed : http://www.lang.angoya-u.ac.jp/~tonoike/glexicon.html