DEVELOPMENT OF D&D SUPPORT SOFTWARE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Ritei  Keio Univ. Math Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60089828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSUMI Noboru  ISM Professor, 統計数理研究所, 教授 (80000206)
SHIMIZU Kunio  Keio Univ. Math. Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60110946)
JIMBO Masakazu  Keio Univ. Math Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50103049)
NAKAZONO Mika  MSI co. Reseacher, 研究員
TAKAGIWA Mutsumi  Keio Univ. Math Assist.Prof, 理工学部, 助手 (30306849)
中田 美香  (株)数理システム, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsData / DandD / XML / DTD / Browser / Splus / DandD / データ解析 / XML / XSL / Java Script / データベース / データサイエンス / D&D / マークアップ言語 / データ取得 / データの組織化 / SGML
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to implement support softwares for Data and Description (DandD). The idea of DandD comes from the previous project in the Institute of Statistical Mathematics, called "D&D". It is important to organize data properly with its enough description for later use. DandD rule provides a way of such an organization.
The DandD rule itself has been implemented as a DTD (Document Type Definition ) of XML (EXtensible Markup Language). It means that any instance of DandD takes form of XML instance. This is an advantage of developing various types of support softwares for DandD, since XML is a key markup language for creating WEB pages, so that basic browsers and softwares had been already ready for use.
Two support softwares has been developed in this project. One is a browser for DandD, called DandD browser. The other is an export system for Splus, a software specific for data analysis.
Such softwares are available for public through
http : //www.stat.math.keio.ac.jp/DandD