A fast search of approximate feasible solutions for real-world combinatorial problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWAMA Kazuo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Professor, 情報学研究科, 教授 (50131272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGINO Hiroyuki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Research Associate, 情報学研究科, 助手 (40144323)
YASUOKA Koichi  Kyoto University, Data Processing Center, Associate Professor, 大型計算機センター, 助教授 (20230211)
OKABE Yasuo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Associate Professor, 情報学研究科, 助教授 (20204018)
MIYAZAKI Shuichi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Research Associate, 情報学研究科, 助手 (00303884)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsreal world problem / optimization problem / CNF Satisfiability / local search algorithm / parallelization / PVM / cluster / time scheduling problem / 時間割作成 / http通信 / MAX SAT / ベクトル計算機 / 並列計算 / 学生配属問題 / 安定結婚問題 / 同順位リスト / 不完全リスト / NP完全性 / NP困難性
Research Abstract
Instances of real world optimization problems, such as time scheduling problem, are usually of appropriate size, but its complicated structure makes the problem harder. It is difficult to develop fast algorithms for those problems even for small size instances. On the other hand, much work have been done for combinatorial optimization problems such as CNF Satisfiability (SAT) and graph problems. Especially, it has been constantly reported that a local search algorithm for SAT, developed in 1992, shows good performance. Its basic idea is to select a random initial assignment and repeats moving to better neighbors.
The purpose of this work is to solve real world problems using the local search algorithm for SAT.In our approach, we translate the original instance to a CNF formula, find a solution of the CNF formula, and then translate the solution back to obtain the solution of the original problem. In this research period, we obtained following results.
(1) Although translating real world … More problems to SAT is basically easy, it is a bothering work to develop a translation algorithm for each problem. We formalized a real world problem and developed a translation algorithm from it to SAT.Thus, if one can formulate his/her problem in this formulation, he/she can obtain a translation algorithm automatically. Our formulation is general enough to apply for, for example, the time scheduling problem above.
(2) Up to now, a lot of improvements have been done for the local search algorithm, which are in most cases from algorithmic viewpoints. In this work, we improved it by implementation. Our purpose is to reduce the time needed for one step movement of local search. For this purpose, we adopted vectorization and PVM, and parallelized the local search. We used vector supercomputer Fujitsu VPP800 for vectorization, and a cluster of 70 workstations for PVM.We conducted experiments using benchmark instances and verified the speedup. Furthermore, we tried our approach for time scheduling problem. We were able to solve an instance within two hours which were not solved even for two days before our improvement. We presented results at Workshop of Algorithm Engineering, and were in vited to ACM Journal of Experimental Algorithmics. Less