"Implementation of LOTOS specifications on distributed environments"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Kenichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (00029513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUMOTO Keiichi  Shiga University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (40273396)
OKANO Kozo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 講師 (70252632)
HIGASHINO Teruo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (80173144)
YAMAGUCHI Hirozumi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Research Associate, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助手 (80314409)
NAKATA Akio  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Research Associate, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助手 (60295839)
大蒔 和仁  通産省電子技術総合研究所, 情報アーキテクチャー部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLOTOS compiler / distributed systems / multi-thread / multi-rendezvous / real-time systems / QoS control / SMIL / マルチメディアシステム / 制約指向 / E-LOTOS / コンパイラ / FDT / マルチメディア / LOTOS / 通信プロトコル / マルチスレッド機構
Research Abstract
In this research, we propose a method to implement distributed systems using the formal description language LOTOS.First, we define a sub-class of LOTOS for specifying distributed systems. In the sub-class, each system's behavior is described as a set of interacting processes where each process is assigned to a specific node in a distributed system and inter-node process interaction is specified with LOTOS operators such as choice, disabling and multi-way synchronization. We propose a method to implement such a LOTOS specification as a set of programs which run on the corresponding nodes cooperating with each other by exchanging messages. In the proposed method, we transform processes assigned to a node into a multi-threaded executable program, and implement LOTOS operators specified among processes on distributed nodes with the total-order broadcast communication. We have developed a LOTOS compiler based on the proposed method. Some experimental results show that programs generated from distributed systems' specifications can be used as prototypes for practical use or for performance evaluation/analysis. Extension to real-time system and its application to QoS-SMIL are also considered.