An Advanced Scheme of Information Presentation Based on Integration and Conversion of Information and its Application to Recognition and Understand of Concepts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KITAHASHI Tadahiro  The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Intellectual Systems, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (70029453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Fumihisa  Intellectual Systems, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Osaka University Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (80314425)
OHARA Kouzou  Intellectual Systems, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Osaka University Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (30294127)
BABAGUCHI Noboru  Intellectual Systems, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Osaka University Associate Professor, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (30156541)
YAMAOKA Masaki  Research and Development Headquarters, NTT Data Corporation Researcher, 技術開発本部, 研究員
DAN Seiichiro  Osaka Gakuin University, Associate Professor, 知識情報学部設置準備室, 助教授 (00207276)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmedia information processing / media conversion / media integration / geographical information processing system (GIS) / document image processing / image coding / navigation system / continuous media processing / 機械部品交換 / 3次元構造物内案内システム / メディア交換 / 書体・字体・字種識別 / 連続メディア / セグメンテーション / アノテーション / マルチメディア
Research Abstract
In this project, the concept of the media conversion that we have previously proposed is applied to several materials. The most meaningful results are as follows. One is the conversion of a route guidance in Japanese to a visual representation on a map. It is a rare case of successful example of the media conversion of linguistic media to image one that is the most difficult conversion among the various kinds of them. Besides, an interesting example of the image to symbolic media conversion is developed in terms of coding of academic document images into text files. The technique is expected to provide a significant information compression of images, but was not successfully attained because of the lack of the accuracy rate in recognition of characters and also in extracting paraphrase, and mathematical formulas' regions, tables and so on in documents. However, some significant results are obtained as byproducts of the development in terms of type-face identification and of distinguishing between European alphabets and Japanese ones, and they have attained satisfactory accuracy.
A dialogue approach adopted in recognition of logical structure of advertising documents of products is also a unique and fruitful trial in this area.
A couple of navigation systems in the field of mechanical parts exchange and personal guidance in buildings can be viewed as applications of another aspect of media processing, that is, the concept of media integration.