Extraction of Visual Language and Development of a Shape Design System with the Visual Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionWAKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Fujiichi  WAKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SYSTEMS ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, システム工学部, 教授 (60043410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARUTA Shigeru  WAKAYAMA INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGGY CENTER, WAKAYAMA DESIGN CENTER, RESEARCHER, 和歌山デザインセンター, 研究員
MORIYAMA Masamitsu  WAKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SYSTEMS ENGINEERING, LECTURER, システム工学部, 講師 (00283953)
HARADA Toshinobu  WAKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SYSTEMS ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, システム工学部, 助教授 (80294304)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsvisual language / geometric design / segmentation / curve creation system / reverse engineering / spline / genetic algorithm / automatic fairing / リバース・エンジニアリング
Research Abstract
(1)Extraction of Visual Language and an Automatic Fairing System
We analyzed a lot of curves drawn by designers, extracted visual language, and systematized the visual language. We proposed a method for measuring a clay model of a car using a non-contact type 3D measuring equipment, and a method for extracting visual language from the measurement data. We also proposed a method for constructing whole shape using the combination of the elements of the visual language. On the bases of these results, a prototype of a system for creating curves using the visual language was proposed. This system gives curves intended by designer in a short time, and it was clarified that this system was a good tool for reverse engineering.
(2)Optimum Segmentation of Curves
We proposed a method for segmenting a complex curve automatically by considering the segmentation problem as a problem of determining good knots of a spline. In order to treat data with cusps or jump, we improved the method so that we can treat multiple knots. The method was applied for a problem that obtains a curve model from measurement data of a clay model of a car, and a good result was obtained. We also survey many methods of data fitting, and discussed them in a survey paper.
(3)Extraction of a Cognitive Geometry and its Application for Primitives
We analyzed face structure of primitives and polyhedrons, and we systematized the extracted polyhedrons as a visual language.
(4)Measurement of a 3D Object and its 3D modeling
We measured shape and texture of a stuffed specimen of a Japanese wolf preserved at Wakayama University using a non-contact type 3D measuring equipment. Using the data, a 3D digital model of the stuffed specimen was made, and a virtual museum of Japanese wolf was constructed.