Project/Area Number |
10558054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research Institution | NARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUDA Akira Nara Intitute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Science, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80165282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATAYAMA Tetsuro Miyazaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授(元 助手) (50283932)
SAISHO Keizo Kagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授(元 助教授) (50170486)
ARAKI Keijiro Kyushu University, Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (40117057)
ISHII Hiroshi Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation, NIT Multimedia Network Laboratory, Senior Research Engineer, マルチメディアネットワーク研究所, 主幹研究員
NAKANISHI Tsuneo Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Science, Research Associate, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (70311785)
小板 隆浩 大阪産業大学, 工学部, 助手 (60319580)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | System software / Multimedia / Parallel / distributed processing / Scheduling / Memory management / Auto-parallelizing compiler / Total architecture / データ分割 / 配置 / 階層型データ / カー・ナビゲーション / WWW / 移動計算機 / QoS / テストケース |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to develop system software such as the following : 1) Development of a system soflware with flexibility, and 2) Gaining high performance for multimedia applications. (1) Development of a system software with flexibility 1) Development of a reconfigurable operating system We designed a framework of an operating system that dynamically changes its structure to adapt multimedia applications and developed its ototype. In addition, we showed that it effectively works. 2) Development of the PPL user-level thread library We designed and developed a user-level thread library, called PPL.PPL allows multimedia applications to be effectively executed. (2) Processor scheduling for large-scale systems We proposed a processor scheduling scheme that combines together with memory management for large-scale systems. The scheme allows multimedia applications to be efficiently executed. (3) Auto-parallelizing compiler for large-scale systems We proposed a new program and data partitioning algorithm for large-scale systems. In addition, we showed the effectiveness of the algorithm.