Development of Prototype of Earthquake Damage Assessment System for Highway Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Fumio  Institute of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (50220322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAMATSU Kazue  Japan Society for Earthquake Engineering Promotion research worker, 研究員 (10132789)
MURAO Osamu  Instate of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (70292753)
目黒 公郎  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (40222343)
FUKUDA Naozo  Director Research & Development Laboratory Registered Consulting Engineer (Civil) Director, 技術研究所, 所長(研究職)
TAYAMA Satoshi  Japan Highway Public Corporation Expressway Research Institute Deputy Director, 試験所, 主任(研究職)
YAMAZAKI Fumio  Institute of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor (50220322)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsExpressway / Earthquake Damage / Traffic Control / GIS / Earthquake Ground Motion / Peak Ground Acceleration / Spectrum Intensity / 地震計ネットワーク
Research Abstract
In order to gather earthquake information at an early stage and to establish efficient traffic control, Japan Highway Public Corporation (JH) had deployed 123 accelerometers along its expressways before the 1995 Hyogoken-Nanbu (Kobe) Earthquake. JH further deployed 202 new seismometers after the Hyogoken-Nanbu Earthquake. The new instruments can measure the spectrum intensity and the Instrumental JMA intensity as well as the peak ground acceleration (PGA). Using earthquake information from these instruments. JH closes expressways for safety inspection if the PGA exceeds 80 cm/sィイD12ィエD1. This current regulation criterion needs to be examined considering the increase of number of instruments, the higher sensitivity of new instruments and the recent experiences for damaging and non-damaging earthquakes in Japan.
In this research, the relationship between the earthquake damage to expressway structures and the strong ground motion indices was investigated. The damage data of expressway structures in the Hyogoken-Nanbu Earthquake were collected and the ground motion indices along the expressways were estimated based on observed records using geographic information system (GIS) and Kriging technique. In this approach, the recorded data are satisfied at the recording sites and the attenuation relations of the strong motion indices are considered as a trend component Comparing these results, fragility curves for the expressway structures due to the Hyogoken-Nanbu Earthquake were constructed. Although the proposed fragility curves are still tentative, they may be used in damage estimation of expressway structures in Japan due to earthquakes. Combining with a seismometer network, the proposed methodology can be easily introduced to a real-time damage assessment of expressway networks.