A Study on Practical Application of Next-Generation Reliability Assessment Technologies for Large-Scale Computer Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OSAKI Shunji  Faculty of Engineering, Hiroshima University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10034399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Shigeru  Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50166708)
KAIO Naoto  Hiroshima Shudo University, Department of Economic Informatics, Professor, 経済科学部, 教授 (80148741)
DOHI Tadashi  Faculty of Engineering, Hiroshima University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00243600)
SANDOH Hiroaki  University of Marketing and Distribution Science, Department of Information and Management Science, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (40167440)
KIJIMA Masaaki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00186222)
田中 泰明  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90217068)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordslarge-scale computer system / next-generation reliability / maintenance / assessment method / stochastic system / model analysis / operations research / availability / 次世代信頼性評価技術 / 実用化 / ハードウェア / ソフトウェア / 保全スケジュール / 性能評価
Research Abstract
In this study, we systematized next-generation technologies of reliability assessment for large-scale computer systems based on the results of Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B) in 1998. We organized seven research committees in order to investigate new technologies related to reliability of computer systems. Fukuoka, Kino, Sugasawa and Yamada were assignaed to a research committee on general computer technologies. A data maintenance committee was organized by Nakagawa and Sandoh. Kimura associated a network architecture committee. Computer maintenance and fundamental mathematics committees were constructed by Kawai, Kaio and Kijima. Dohi and Tanaka associated a statistical reliability committee, and Osaki got a consensus form organized committees. We further held the symposium on reliability of computer systems. Symposiasts had a lively exchange of opinions. Especially, we discussed the applicable practice of reliability technologies for computer systems throughout a feedback of reliability technologies to enterprise firms.