Development of Human-Centered Support System on Ship Handling for Effective Human Error Prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionToyoma National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
ENDO Makoto  Toyama National College of Maritime Technology, Professor, 商船学科, 教授 (40149919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAYAMA Yoshio  Maritime Labor Research Institute, Chief Researcher, 研究第1部, 主査(研究職)
YAMAZAKI Yusuke  Toyoma National College of Maritime Technology, Professor, 商船学科, 教授 (90132597)
KOBAYASHI Hiroaki  Tokyo University of Mercantile Marine, Professor, 海洋工学講座, 教授 (70016963)
YOKOI Koji  Toyoma National College of Maritime Technology, Research Associate, 商船学科, 助手 (50280376)
NAKATANI Toshihiko  Toyoma National College of Maritime Technology, Associate Professor, 商船学科, 助教授 (30249776)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHuman Error / Human Factor / Ship Handling / Support System / Ship Maneuverability / Traffic Control / Navigation / Man-Machine System / ヒューマン・ファクター / 人間機械糸 / 支援 / 人間ー機械系
Research Abstract
The summary of this study for three years from 1998 to 2000 is as follows.
・ The shore-based pilotage information system, as a human centered support system on the ship handling for human error prevention, was developed by using current advanced CNS(Communication, Navigation and Surveillance)technologies.
・ The guideline for the operation on the ship handling and the algorithm of automatic pilotage planning based on the guideline, as a model of the expert operators, were developed.
・ The display system of the above planned pilotage was developed.
・ The hardware sea trials on the prototype of the shorebased pilotage information system were carried out. Simulation and simulator experiments on the pilotage planning algorithm was also carried out. Both results shows that the system has reached the stage of practical use.
・ From the viewpoint of the human error prevention, in order to evaluate the effectiveness of the shore-based pilotage information system, simulator experiments were planned and are now still going. Comparing the experimental results of the experts without the shore-based pilotage information system and the results of the beginners with the system, the effect of the shore-based pilotage information system for human error prevention was obtained.