Development of the measurement-system of volcanic shock wave both in the air and in the water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Hiromitsu  Tohoku Univ., C.Northeast Asian Studies, Professor, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (70125251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHBA Tsukasa  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Science, Research Assoc., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (10272014)
NISHIMURA Takeshi  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Science, Assoc. Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (40222187)
OSHIMA Hiromitsu  Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Science, Research Assoc., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (10213703)
MIYAMOTO Tsuyoshi  Tohoku Univ., C.Northeast Asian Studies, Research Assoc., 東北アジア研究センター, 助手 (90292309)
GOTO Aiko  Tohoku Univ., C.Northeast Asian Studies, Research Assoc., 東北アジア研究センター, 助手 (80312685)
長谷中 利昭  秋田大学, 工学資源学部, 助教授 (50202429)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsVolcanic shock wave / System of blast wave measurement / Volcanic explosion / Scaling rule / Usu volcano / Volcanic disaster / Volcanic hazard map / Field explosion experiment / 火山性衝撃波計測システム / 爆発エネルギー量 / クレータ直径 / エネルギー分配 / 爆発的噴火 / 火山性爆風 / 衝撃波計測システム / キャリブレーション / 災害予測
Research Abstract
Main purpose of this project is to make a system for volcanic blast wave measurement both in the air and in the water, and to determine the explosion energy and depth of explosive eruption. The ability of the system is as follows :
1. Sampling rate : 〜200 kHz
2. Number of data collection : ca. 10000
For making the system, field explosion experiment was needed. Using this chance, we have attempeted to establish the scaling rule which govern the relations among explosion energy, explosion depth and surface phenomenon of volcanic explosion such as the crater formation and ejection of ballistic fragment.
On 31 March 2000, Usu volcano in Hokkaido, Japan, erupted after 22 years dormancy, and it was characterized by numerous numbers of small-scale phreatic explosion. We have attacked to determine the energy and the depth of Usu eruption based on the observations and the scaling rule. These results indicated that the experimental eqtuations obtained in the field experiment relating the explosion energy and depth to the explosion phenomenon explained well quantitatively the real phenomenon at Usu phreatic explosion. The representative explosion energy observed ranged from 10^10 J to l0^12 J, and the representative depth ranged from almost crater surface to about 30 m deep.