Real-time Disaster Prevention System Taking into Account Information Sharing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOKI Kenzo  Dept. of Civil Eng., Kyoto Univ., Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (10027229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Sumio  D.P.R.I., Kyoto Univ., Asoc., Prof., 防災研究所, 助教授 (70187293)
KIYONO Junji  Dept. of Civil Eng., Kyoto Univ., Assoc. Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (00161597)
SATO Tadanobu  D.P.R.I., Kyoto Univ., Prof., 防災研究所, 教授 (00027294)
MORIKAWA Hitoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Assoc. Prof., 総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (60273463)
NOJIMA Nobuoto  Dept. of Civil Eng., Gifu Univ., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20222200)
野田 茂  鳥取大学, 工学部, 助教授 (80135532)
石田 栄介  日本技術開発, 環境防災事業部, 主任研究員
小川 安雄  大阪ガス株式会社, 商品開発部, 主任研究員
岸本 英明  日本コンピュータコンサルタンツ(株), 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsInformation Sharing / Disaster Prevention / Internet / Real-time Control / Observation Update / GIS / Lifeline / Database / 地震防災 / リアルタイム / 被害推定 / GIS / ネットワーク / 冗長化 / 地震災害 / 被害情報 / 双方向通信 / インターネット / 情報共有
Research Abstract
According to the recent improvements in earthquake measuring system, computer technology, information network system, methods of computer analysis, etc., "real-time control system during seismic disaster" which operates ongoing data to mitigate earthquake damage, has become realistic as a new method of disaster mitigation. To reduce earthquake damage, proper pre-, ongoing, post-earthquake countermeasures are indispensable. Conventionally, data from the earthquake were used for the mitigation of the damage due to the next earthquake. Disaster information just after the earthquake, however, is very important to reduce the damage.
After the 1995 Kobe Earthquake, various national and municipal organization in Japan began to develop or strengthen real (or semi-real) time earthquake disaster information system. However, basic databases and methodologies used in such systems still need to be upgraded. Information sharing system between organizations in case of disaster has not been established yet.
This research project aims to develop a information sharing system for civil engineering structures by compiling the concerned element technologies and making best use of GIS and Internet. The outcomes of the research project are as follows ;
(1) In order to estimate the spatial distribution of ground motion just after an earthquake to provide useful and basic information for real time disaster control, a simple method to determine the deep layered soil model is developed.
(2) An immediate detection system for damage to lifeline is proposed.
(3) A method of sequential data processing of seismic damage information is presented for rapid and appropriate decision making in post-earthquake emergency management.
(4) In order to grasp the damage immediately after an earthquake, a real-time damage estimation system and control system is proposed by using Internet.