| Project/Area Number |
10558064
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SEKIGUCHI Hidetoshi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Prof., 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (50226643)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AIDA Takashi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Prof., 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (00262262)
WATANABE Takayuki Tokyo Institute of Technology, Nuclear Reactor Laboratory, Associate Prof., 原子炉工学研究所, 助教授 (40191770)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Silent Discharge / Volatile Organic Compounds / Benzene / Methanol / Catalyst / Ozone / 大気圧低温プラズマ / 分野 |
| Research Abstract |
The treatment of volatile organic compounds (VOCs) was carried out using atmospheric silent discharge. The catalyst was put on the electrode and the effect of the interaction between plasma and catalyst on the decomposition was examined. Methanol and benzene was used as a model of VOCs. The conversions of both methanol and benzene were increased with applied voltage and gas residence time without catalyst. The decomposition rate constant was related with discharge power affected by both applied voltage and electrode gap. The catalyst used here was Pt loading catalyst supported by alumina. The catalytic decomposition was not observed without plasma. However the decomposition was promoted by the catalyst under the discharge condition. Higher enhancement was observed at lower concentration of benzene. The effect of the amount of Pt loading was not apparently observed. The main product gases were carbon dioxide and carbon monoxide. The trace of phenol was detected by GC-MS, however the other toxic substances were not observed. Much amount of ozone was produced by the discharge. The ozone, however, is not considered to affect the decomposition. The deactivation of the catalyst was observed in the benzene decomposition because of the formation of yellow solid materials deposited on the catalyst. The deactivation proceeded faster for smaller Pt loading catalyst. The vanadium oxide was also investigated as the catalyst. The results also showed the enhancement of the decomposition of benzene without the deactivation of the catalyst. The research summarized that the silent discharge with the catalyst was effective method for the control of VOCs in low concentration without much power consumption.