Tritium recovery system by use of tritium gas oxidizing bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ICHIMASA Michiko  IBARAKI Univ., Fac.of Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60007557)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTritium / Tritium gas / Recovery of tritium gas / Tritium gas oxidizing bacteria / Hydrogenase / 微生物 / 水素酸化細菌
Research Abstract
In general, metal catalysts including noble metals and metal oxides are developed and used for tritium gas recovery system attached to exhaust pipes of tritium handling laboratories. Some pretreatments of heating and dehumidification are needed for their use except high-priced problem. This study intended the development of a bio-reactor for tritium gas recovery system in an accident by use of tritium gas oxidizing bacteria. Among the bacteria with tritium gas oxidation activity (hydrogenase) isolated from various soils, we chose several soil actinomycete strains with high activity and investigated growth conditions including growth medium, incubation and preservation conditions for their expression of high hydrogenase activity. Two strains, one isolated from Tottori sand dune soil and the other from forest soil from Italy, were chosen as most suitable strains among tested for a bio-reactor of tritium gas oxidation. Bio-reactors were made by fixing these strains on polypropylene pleats filter with ISP4 agar medium and culturing for 10 days at 30℃, respectively. Tritium gas oxidation activity of the bio-reactor made from the isolate from Tottori sand dune soil was almost constantly kept during 2 month's preservation at 3O℃ and about two-thirds of the activity was still kept after 150 days in cold storage. The capacity tests of a bio-reactor in tritium recovery system were examined under different air flow conditions and its capacity primarily depended on flow conditions.