| Project/Area Number |
10558070
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
| Research Institution | Himeji Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
UYAMA Tadao Himeji Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00093378)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 隆也 核融合科学研究所, 教授 (60156445)
FUKUMOTO Naoyuki 姫路工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (90275305)
NAGATA Masayoshi 姫路工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (00192237)
MIYAZAWA Junichi 核融合科学研究所, 助手 (50300728)
YAMADA Hiroshi 核融合科学研究所, 助教授 (20200735)
本島 修 核融合科学研究所, 教授 (60109056)
後藤 誠一 大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90029140)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | CT injection for fueling / Compact Toroid (CT) / Effect on CT injection of external field / Saddle coil / CT-injection-dynamics / CT deceleration due to external field / Plasma shift / 燃料供給方法 / コンパクトトーラス / 漏れ磁場によるCT入射の影響 / 鎖交磁束による減速 / 鎖交磁束によるシフト / CT加速 / CT入射法 / 粒子補給法 / 鞍型コイル / トカマク装置 |
| Research Abstract |
Compact toroid (CT) injection method for fueling a magnetized high temperature plasma has been studied experimentally and theoretically. This method is expected to be one of the advanced fueling methods for central fuelling in a large grade device like fusion reactor. CT injection experiments have been carried out in JFT-2M tokamak at JAERI using HIT-CTI (Himeji Institute of Technology-CT Injector) An increase in the line-average electron density was obtained in the plasmas with toroidal field of 0.8 T in the case of CT injection with velocity of 300 km/s. We have studied an effect on CT transportation in the drift tube due to an external field, B_<ext> which is crossing perpendicularly to the drift tube in the FACT device at Himeji Institute of Technology. We observed that CT shifted in the direction of -u×B_<ext> (u is CT velocity) when the polarity of inner electrode of plasma gun was negative and in the direction of +u×B_<ext> when the polarity was positive. Moreover, we measured CT was decelerated by B_<ext> and the penetration length into B_<ext> becaome shorter as the strength of B_<ext> increased. The fuelling process by a CT injection has been investigated by using MHD numerical three dimensional simulations, where CTs are injected into a magnetized plasma region. The results showed that an injected CT into a magnetized target plasma suffered from a tilting instability, which grew with a similar timescale to that of the CT penetration which was accompanied by magnetic reconnection between the CT magnetic field and target magnetic field.