Improvement of conversion efficiency of solid oxide fuel cell to apply to electric vehicle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field エネルギー学一般
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IHARA Manabu  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Research Associate, 多元物質科学研究所, 助手 (90270884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAI Akibumi  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Research Associate, 多元物質科学研究所, 助手 (60006319)
SHIMOGAKI Yukihiko  Tokyo University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (60192613)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsfuel cell electric vehicle / hydrocarbon fuel / dry methane / solid oxide / fuel cell / GDC / anode reaction mechanism / 電気自動車 / ドライメタン燃料
Research Abstract
Stable power generation from a solid oxide fuel cell (SOFC) with a Ni/Gd-doped CeO_2 Cermet (GDC) anode in 100% dry-methane (CH_4) fuel was achieved at a maximum power density of 17OmW/cm^2 at 900 °C. The SOFC did not degrade even after 120 h of operation. The DC polarization of the Ni/GDC anode in hydrogen (H_2) fuel and in 4.5% dry-methane fuel was measured (by using the current interruption method) and then compared with those of Ni/YSZ, Pt/YSZ and Pt anodes. The apparent reaction orders of the oxygen activity for Ni/GDC anodes in both hydrogen fuel and 4.5% dry-methane fuel were smaller than those for Ni/YSZ, Pt/YSZ, and Pt anodes. Based on the previously proposed anode reaction mechanism for Ni/YSZ and Pt/YSZ anodes in hydrogen fuel and 4.5% dry-methane fuel, the stable power generation of the SOFC with the Ni/GDC anode in 100% dry-methane fuel was probably due to the high equilibrium constant between the oxygen in YSZ and the oxygen on the three-phase boundary on the anodes.