Studies on the Thermochemical Cycle for Heat/Chemical Energy Conversion by a hybrid use of Natural Gas/Unutilized Heat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field エネルギー学一般
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Tatsuya  Faculty of Engineering, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60272811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Yoshio  Nikki Chemical Co., Ltd R&D Department Research Associate, 開発研究所, 研究員
KITAYAMA Yoshie  Faculty of Engineering, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70018472)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsConcentrated Solar heat / Natural Gas / Solar Fuel / Methane Reforming / Methane Coupling / Energy Conversion / Water Decomposition / Catalyst / エネルギー転換率 / 金属酸化物 / 熱化学サイクル
Research Abstract
Thermochemical redox Cycles for converting methane to calorie-upgraded chemical fuels of H_2, CO and C_2-hydrocarbon were investigated for the purpose of efficiently converting unutilized heat, such as concentrated solar heat, to chemical fuels below 1273 K.The following thermochemical cycles using a metal-oxide redox system were examined.
1. Methane reforming/Water Decomposition Cycle
CH_4+M_xO_y→M_xO_<y-m-n-1>+(1-n)CO+nCO_2+(2-m)H_2+mH_2O
M_xO_<y-m-n-1>+(m+n+1)H_2O→M_xO_y+(m+n+1)H_2
The reactive working materials of WO_3/ZrO_2 and Ni_<0.39>Fe_<2.61>O_4/ZrO_2 were prepared for this redox cycle. Especially, the cycle using Ni_<0.39>Fe_<2.61>O_4/ZrO_2 could be repeated below 1173K, yielding 40-60% methane conversion. The syngas produced in the first reaction step has a H_2/CO molar ratio of about two, which is suitable for methanol production. Also almost pure hydrogen was obtained in a separate second step.
2. Methane Coupling/Water Decomposition Cycle
2CH_4+M_xO_y→M_xO_<y-2>+C_2H_4+2H_2O
M_xO_<y-2>+2H_2O→M_xO_y+2H_2
The reactive working material of SnO_2/Fe_3O_4/SiO_2 was prepared for this cycle. methane was also highly selectively converted to C_2-hydrocargon and H_2 by a single-step reaction mode of co-feeding methane and steam over SnO_2/Fe_3O_4/SiO_2 at 1173K.In comparison with earlier studies on methane coupling using steam as an oxidant, our experimental data gave the higher C_2-formation rate with a high C_2-selectivity.