Development of Fluidized Bed Heat Exchanger Using Organic Powder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field エネルギー学一般
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INABA Hideo  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (40133805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARUKI Naoto  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (10311797)
HIROBE Akihiko  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (50229241)
尾崎 公一  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 助手 (20224206)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAdsorption / Desorption / Organic adsorbent / Fluidized bed / Powder / Adsorbed heat / Water vapor / Heat transfer / 有機系吸着剤 / 流動層
Research Abstract
Experimental investigations has been performed to determine thermophysical properties and dynamic adsorption/desorption characteristics of powder type organic absorbent composed bridged complex of sodium polyacrylate as a new kind of adsorption material. The effective thermal conductivity was measured with the transient hot wire method under various temperature and humidity of the powder absorbent. The dynamic adsorption/desorption characteristics of the powder adsorbent were also measured by using fluidized bed system. The powder adsorbent particles were packed into a rectangular vessel, and the air was flown from the bottom of the vessel. The experiments were carried out under various air temperature, relative humidity and flow velocity conditions. It was found that both adsorption and desorption processes of passing a moist air into the powder adsorbent particles layers were the isoenthalpy change. Finally, the obtained data of Sherwood number for mass transfer and nondimenional completion time for adsorption and desorption processes were correlated by means of Reynolds number, schmidt number, adsorbed water vapor mass ratio, and Stefan number.