| Project/Area Number |
10558077
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
| Research Institution | TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAMATA Masahiro Tokyo Gakugei. University Dept. of Edu. Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20204604)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIYAMA Hirotake Kyoto Univ. KURRI, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (90127150)
TAKAGI Ikuji Kyoto Univ. Dept. of Eng. Associate professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20206717)
IGO Hisaharu Tokyo Gakugei. University Dept. of Edu. Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70014818)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | natural radioactivity / radiochemistry / educational experiment / radon / ラドン / 教育 |
| Research Abstract |
By using gamma ray spectroscopy, the educational experiments that we have so far developed have been reevaluated. The quantity of radioactive species in our experiments was confirmed and it was made clear that mineral spring water of Ikeda and Ena were appropriate for these experiments. We have also investigated the possibility to use potasium40 in some chemicals and/or food as teaching materials and developed a couple of concise experiments that can be conducted for high school students.