DEVELOPMENT OF HIGH BRILLIANT X RAY MICROBEAM BY A RESONANT TRANSITION RADIATION METHOD WITH A LOW ENERGY ELECTRON ACCELERATOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMANISHI Nobutsugu  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Nuclear Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10027138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Makoto  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Nuclear Engineering, Res.Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (60263117)
ITOH Akio  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Nuclear Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (90243055)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsResonant Transition Radiation / High Brilliant X Ray Beam / X Ray Microbeam / Monochromatic X Ray Beam / Polarized X Ray Beam / Relativistic Electron / Emission Angular Distribution / Energy Spectrum / 高輝度X線源 / 単色X線 / 偏光
Research Abstract
A high brilliant x ray microbeam has been developed by using a resonant transition radiation method with a low energy electron accelerator. The obtained results are as follows :
(1) The brilliance of the resonant transition radiation (RTR) X rays with a photon energy of 5 ke V increases by a factor of 60 and gets to a value of about 1×10^<14> Photons/(s mrad^2 mm^2 0.1%b.w. mA) by the ellipsoidal type mirror. The surface roughness as large as 10 nm does not decrease the brilliance for the mirror.
(2) The method of photoabsorption-edge transition radiation (TR) tuned by tilting a thin-foil stack produces quasimonochromatic X rays with an energy resolution of 10-50%.
(3) An almost linearly polarized X ray beam has been produced first by extracting transition radiation X rays through a rectangular slit. The measured linearity of the polarization is higher than 90%.
(4) The dynamical diffraction of TR wave emitted by a fast electron from in surface of a target may change essentially interference between this wave and that emitted from out surface of a crystalline target. This effect causes the manifestation of a dynamical TR peak with very narrow angular and spectral width. Characteristics of such peak were obtained.
(5) The effect of anomalous Borrmann absorption can be observed in a relativistic particle TR from a crystal. The conditions of this predicted effect manifestation have been considered.
(6) The optimal conditions of a relativistic particle PXR emitted along an emitting electron velocity have been discussed as well as the conditions of a dynamical TR peak observation.