Research on Practical Techniques of Laser Cleaning for Decontaminated Surface of Nuclear Facility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionInstitute for Laser Technology
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Hiroyuki  Institute for Laser Technology Theory Simulation Group, Researcher, 理論・シュミレーショングループ, 研究員 (70222271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMASAKI Kazuo  Institute for Laser Technology Laser Processing Research Team, Senior Researcher, レーザープロセス研究チーム, 主任研究員 (40115994)
UCHIDA Shigeaki  Institute for Laser Technology Laser Beam Propagation Team, Senior Researcher, レーザービーム伝送研究チーム, 主任研究員 (20260177)
FUJITA Masayuki  Institute for Laser Technology Laser Applications for Environment and Measurement, Senior Researcher, レーザー環境応用計測研究チーム, 主任研究員 (30260178)
UMINO Hideo  Atox Co. Ltd. Technology Development Dept., Engineer, 技術開発部, 技師
SAKAGISHI Koji  Atox Co. Ltd. Technology Development Dept., Senior Engineer, 技術開発部, 主任技師
海野 英夫  (株)アトックス, 技術開発部, 技師
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLaser / Surface Cleaning / Simulation / Radioactivity / Fiber / Plasma / 酸化皮膜 / SUS304
Research Abstract
Investigations on laser cleaning for decontaminated surface have been performed by simulations and experiments. Basic equations of simulations are the equation of thermal conduction, the absorption of laser energy, boundary conditions of melting and evaporation. Simulations have been performed for the case of 2-layers, basic material is SUS304 and surface pollutant is Fe3O4. Simulation results were in good agreements with experiments at the wide range of laser fluence.
For the condition of high power laser transport in optical fiber and its application on material surface treatment, two factors are more important, one is surface damage threshold of the fiber, another is transporting rate of laser beam in the fiber. We measure input and output power of lasers, surface damage threshold is obtained and transporting rate is calculated.
We perform simulations on SUS304 samples coated by Fe3O4 which thickness is 50mm for the case using 100ps width micro pulse mode-lock laser. We conclude that 100ps micro pulse laser fot the total system of laser has an advantage compared with 20ps micro pulse lase fot the total system of laser cleaning cleaning for decontaminated surface.