Development of high spatial resolution and non-destructive chemical analysis for ice core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Nobuhiko  Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70182996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Susumu  Nagaoka college of Technology, Associate Professor, 助教授 (10217854)
AZUMA Kumiko  National Institute of Polar Research, Associate Professor, 助教授 (80202620)
ITO Yoshiro  University of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60176378)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNd / YAG laser / ablation / LIF / microanalysis / ice / sodium / dye laser / ice core / Nd:YAGレーザー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a continuous and non-destructive technique to analyze chemical constituents in ice core by using Laser Induced Fluorescence method, which enable us to measure the concentration of impurity in ppb order in position resolution of the order of 1 mm.
This study concluded that the device composed of the sample chamber in which a sample can be irradiated by YAG laser under unmelted condition and of detecting part of fluorescence was successfully developed and made it possible to detect of sodium content in ice with consuming less than 1mm^3 of ice. At the moment minimum detection level of sodium concentration is 1 ppm. For further study it is necessary to prepare a sample that contains impurity homogeneously.