Development of global chemical transport model (GCTM) and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KITADA Toshihiro  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40093231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURATA Gakuji  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助手 (90283506)
ISHIZAKA Yutaka  Institute for Hydrosheric Atmospheric science, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 大気水圏科学研究所, 助教授 (50022710)
KONDO Yutaka  Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (20110752)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsGCTM / Global chemical transport / South-east Asia / Biomass burning / Ozone / lightning / acidic deposition / acid rain / バイオマス燃焼 / インドネシア / 広域大気汚染 / 化学輸送モデル / 地球規模大気汚染 / エアロゾル / NOx / SOx / アジア / 環境汚染 / 地球規模 / 積雲対流 / 雷光 / 数値解法
Research Abstract
Emission control of green house gases may be the most serious issue in the 21st century. However, attitude to this issue is not necessarily consistent among countries in the world. One reason may be attributed to uncertainly in science and modeling for future prediction on the effect of human activity on atmospheric environment in global scale. Thus, we have tried to develop a comprehensive Global Scale Chemical Transport Model (GCTM) in this study. The model can take into account (1) rapid increase of fossil fuel consumptions, (2) biomass fire caused by agricultural activity, (3) aircraft emission in lower stratosphere, (4) CH_4 emission from rice paddy, natural wet land, and animals, (5) NO_x emission by lightning activity, (6) biogenic hydrocarbon emission, (7) emission from active volcano, etc. The model includes the major processes of transport (advection, diffusion, sub-grid scale cumulus convection), chemistry (gas and liquid phase chemistry), and wet- and dry-deposition. The developed GCTM was applied to investigate the effects of biomass fire in Indonesia and Australia, and lightning on ozone etc. in low-latitudinal area. The model showed its applicability by successfully simulating TOMS ozone enhanced by biomass fire activity in the area.