Project/Area Number |
10558088
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKADA Jun Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Associate Professor, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 助教授 (00274134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Yuji Hamamatsu, Incubator Engineer, インキュベータ部, 部員(研究職)
ENDO Satoru Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90243609)
HOSHI Masaharu Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Professor, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 教授 (50099090)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Internal dose / Radioactivity in the body / Portable spectrometer / In-situ evaluation / Whole body counting / Cs-137 / I-131 / ポータブルスペクトロメータ携帯型 / 内部被爆線量 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to develop the technique to evaluate Cs-137 activity in the whole body and internal dose by in-situ measurement. The portable whole body counter(WBC)enables investigations of radioactive body-contamination even though in the area without the stationary WBC devise and at any place in the world after nuclear accident. This new idea on in-situ measurement has advantage to investigate radioactive food chain among soil, food and human with a single device. The new portable WBC system which has components of φ76.2 × 76.2 mm NaI(Tl)scintillator detector, a small size multi channel analyzer with 124ch and a notebook type computer, has been developed. The detector has been calibrated for measurement of Cs-137 in the whole-body by using whole-body phantom of National Institute of Radiological Sciences(NIRS). This has been calibrated also for measurement of I-131 in thyroid by using NIRS thyroid phantom with Ba-133 and Cs-137 activities. The intercomparison of Cs-137 WBC shows a good result with a bias less than 10%. The new portable WBC system has been tested for people and environment in several radiological hazards in the wortd, such Rongelap Island suffered from USA nuclear tests at Bikini 1954, Khoyniki Rayon Belarus suffered from Chernobyl accident 1986 and Chelyabinsk suffered from pollution of Mayak plutonium production complex since 1949. The important analytical method has been established such background subtraction in contaminated territory. The measurements on ground surface and food were also successfully carried out, and the preliminary results were informed to residents just after the investigations. Therefor the purpose of the research and development was achieved.